Program

Find below the complete program of the 2022 PCIC Europe Conference in London. The time zone is British Summer Time (BST).

June 7th

June 8th

June 9th

June 22nd

June 23rd

June 24th

08:30

Registration, Welcome Coffee

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

09:00

Tutorial 1 - Digitalization / EUR22_34 - Enabling Edge and Cloud Computing in the O&G Industry

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 2 & Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Brian Canney (Schneider Electric)

10:30

Coffee Break / Sponsors tables

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

11:00

Tutorial 2 - Electrical / EUR22_35 - How Medium Voltage Cables Fail - Fundamentals to Ensure Long Cable Life

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

12:30

Lunch

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:30

EUR22_25 - Digital Supply Integration a Key to Low & Unmanned Installations

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:30

EUR22_17 - Contents of Instructions regarding Ex equipment: potential enhancement

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Xavier Lefebvre (exprevention)

14:15

EUR22_36 - Min. Terminal Voltage on Running Synchronous Motors during Large Motors Starting

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

14:15

EUR22_07 - Lessons Learned Through Commissioning, Livening, and Operating Switchgear

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:00

Coffee Break / Sponsors tables

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:30

Plenary session: Partnership in Automation and Control Training

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

16:15

Hospitality suites are open

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

18:00

Welcome and notices - PCIC Europe Chair / Keynote Speaker

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 2 & Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Justin Mason (PCIC Europe)

19:00

Networking Event

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

20:00

Hospitality suites are open

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

08:30

EUR22_24 - How to Digitalize an Equipment for Operational Excellence and Eco-conception

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

08:30

EUR22_15 - Electric Discharges in Ball Bearings of Wind Turbine Double Fed Generator

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

09:15

EUR22_22 - Commissioning Tests to Assure MV Power Cable Systems meet IEC/IEEE Standards

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

09:15

EUR22_10 - Digital Design Process for Trace Heating Systems

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

10:00

Coffee / Sponsors tables

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

10:30

EUR22_21 - Digitally Enabled Predictive, Maintenance Solution for Electric Motors

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

10:30

EUR22_20 - Life Extension of Powe Transformers Through Proper Moisture Management

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Drew Welton (Intellirent)

11:15

EUR22_06 - Electric Heating Systems for Electric Thermal Energy Storage (eTES)

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

11:15

EUR22_02 - Flashover Caused by Electrostatic Discharge During Transformer Routine Switching

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Georgios Fotiou (Aramco Oil Company)

12:00

Lunch

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:00

EUR22_12 - New Non-metallic Cable Support Systems for Harsh Environments

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:00

EUR22_33 - Excitation of Natural Frequency in Large Motors by Double Frequency Test

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Lucas Selonke Klaas (WEG)

13:45

EUR22_16 - TRV Considerations when Switching a Large Captive Load with a MV Circuit Breaker

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:45

EUR22_18 - Improving VSD System Availability by using Fully Redundant Power Converters

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Stephane Mouty (ABB)

14:30

Coffee / Sponsors tables

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:00

EUR22_08 - Smart Sensor for Advanced Electric Motors Condition Monitoring

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:00

EUR22_13 - Replacement of Steam and Gas Turbines by Electrical High Speed Systems for CO2 Reduction

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:45

EUR22_04 - Risk Management of Electric Vehicle Charging on Fuel Forecourts and Basements

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:45

EUR22_05 - Sympathetic Inrush Study Case

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

16:00

Hospitality suites are open

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

08:30

EUR22_31 - Creating n Algorithm to Identify Patterns from Power Generation Asset & IOT Solutions

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

08:30

EUR22_11 - Selection and Return of Experience of Integrated Moto-Compressors

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

09:15

EUR22_19 - Theoretical and Experimental Investigations on Flameproof Enclosures for Ex Area

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

09:15

EUR22_14 - Design Good Practices to Reduce LV Switchgear Footprint, cost and CO2 footprint

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Laurent Bloch (Schneider Electric)

10:00

Coffee / Sponsors tables

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

10:30

EUR22_09 - Supporting Decarbonisation - an Introduction to Electro-Mechanical ASD

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

11:15

Closing

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

>>Tower 2 & Tower 3

SPEAKERS

Stefan Kukula (EEMUA),
Sidra Malik (IEEE),
Justin Mason (PCIC Europe)

13:00

>> Industry viewpoint

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.5
SPEAKER

Wendy Brown (IOGP Environmental Director)

13:30

EUR21_08 - A Success Story of Steam Turbine Replacement by High Speed Electric System

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 4

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Lionel Durantay (General Electric),
Jackie Lava (Shell),
Damien Spannagel (General Electric)

13:30

EUR21_10 - Energy Management System - interconnected O&G OFFSORE facilities

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.6

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Guillaume Robine (TotalEnergies),
Philippe Auscher (GE Power Conversion)

14:15

EUR21_34 - Large Motor Stator Winding failure due to Lightning Transferred OV

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Paolo Marini (Tecnimont)

14:15

EUR21_18 - Competency management for explosive atmospshere fom an EPC

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.9

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Philippe Angays (Technip Energies),
Lenaic Fesnières (Technip Energies)

15:00

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:30

EUR21_35 - Efficiency comparison of PV Panel for Ex environment

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Kim Fumagalli (Technor Italsmea)

15:30

EUR21_33 - Delivering a Periodic Functional Safety Assessment in Operational Phase

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.1

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

John Walkington (ABB)

16:15

EUR21_16 - Subsea electrification applications and technology qualification results

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.6

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Edouard Thibaut (TotalEnergies),
Heinz Lendenmann (ABB),
Even Tjåland (Equinor)

16:15

EUR21_11 - Electrical Equipment Design Considerations for Now and the Future

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Richard Paes (Rockwell Automation),
Jitendra Bharthi (Fluor),
Janet Flores (Rockwell Automation)

17:00

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:00

>> IEEE – Younger member perspective

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7
SPEAKER

Sidra Malik (IEEE),
Rozana Qudah (IEEE)

13:30

EUR21_13 - Electrical Control Systems - process control interface design

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Alex Waslin (BP)

13:30

EUR21_01 - First O&G application of hybrid power plant: Solar PV - Bess - Conventional GTG

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Matteo Marchesini (EniProgetti),
Stefano Pelucchini (EniProgetti)

14:15

EUR21_30 - Opportunities for furthering the electrification in heating processes

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Wilbert Witteman (Sabic),
Dave Johnston (Thermon),
Peter Klerkx (Thermon)

14:15

EUR21_37 - How does our industry in Europe keep up with the global economy?

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.6

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Patrick Kools (Yokogawa Europe)

15:00

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:30

EUR21_02 - Innovative Strategies for Internal Arc Flash Mitigation in L.V. Switchgears

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.3

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Luigi Bellofatto (Skema),
Roberto Sebastiano Faranda (Politecnico di Milano)

15:30

EUR21_06 - Hybrid Technique Load Forecast and Estimation for upstream Oil & Gas Industry

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.5

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Boonyalit Tangjitkongpittaya (PTTEP)

16:15

EUR21_36 - Decarbonizing Compressor Trains, High Power Drive System Considerations

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.6

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Jeremy Andrews (Siemens)

17:00

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

13:00

>> H2E presentation - Hydrogen energy at the heart of the energy transition

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.4
SPEAKER

Jean-Claude Joyeux (Air Liquide)

13:30

EUR21_20 - Large Battery Integration in LNG plants

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.7

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Ekansh Aggarwal (Shell)

13:30

EUR21_31 - Autonomous solutions reduces environmental impact

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.3

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Håvard Devold (ABB)

14:15

EUR21_15 - Differences between the ATEX directive, the IECEx Scheme and N.A. regulations

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 2.8

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Pedro Maia (WEG)

14:15

EUR21_21 - Electric motor fault diagnosis based on advanced analysis of the stray flux

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.4

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Jose Alfonso Antonino-Daviu (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia)

15:00

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0

15:30

EUR21_07 - Arc Flash Hazard Mitigation Techniques in Practice

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 2.9

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Thomas Nielsen (ABB)

15:30

EUR21_29 - Digital Twin (DTW) What is this animal?

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.1

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Cécile Gaudeaux (Air Liquide),
Jean-François Rauch (Air Liquide),
Jean Guilhem (2B1st Consulting)

16:15

EUR21_32 - Future of Electrical substations

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.3

>>Session Room 1

SPEAKERS

Bruno Andre (Schneider Electric),
Yann-Eric Bouffard-Vercelli (Schneider Electric)

16:15

EUR21_04 - Pilot Project: Evaluation of IIoT-based Methods and Process for Condition Monitoring

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Guillaume Evrard (Schneider Electric)

16:15

EUR21_17 - Important Considerations for Testing and Commissioning Digital Relays

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 3.6

>>Session room 2

SPEAKERS

Drew Welton (Intellirent)

17:00

>> Conclusions

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0
SPEAKER

Peter Baen (IEEE),
Chris Thomason (PCIC Europe),
Justin Mason (PCIC Europe)

See you next year in London!

17:15

>> Networking and Sponsor Time

Rate this presentation :
Avg: 0
<<>>

Download the conference records in pdf by clicking here

Download the whole conference program by clicking here